NTSB Identification: ATL90LA184.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42093.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 30, 1990 in DOTHAN, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N49553
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PREPARING FOR A SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT. WHEN CLEARED FOR AN INTERSECTION DEPARTURE (RUNWAY 13), HE ERRONEOUSLY TURNED ONTO RUNWAY 31 AND STARTED HIS TAKEOFF ROLL. SURFACE WINDS WERE OUT OF 060 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO VEER TO THE RIGHT, AND THE APPLICATION OF RIGHT RUDDER AGGRAVATED THE SITUATION. AFTER BEING UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, HE ATTEMPTED OF LIFT OFF, AND THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT ANY MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES WITH THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY AND THE SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF. THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USAGE OF FLIGHT CONTROLS, PRESENCE OF CROSSWIND CONDITIONS, AND HIS OVERALL LACK OF EXPERIENCE WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months