NTSB Identification: ATL90LA171.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43580.
Accident occurred Friday, September 14, 1990 in AMERICUS, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N7905
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR SPRING ASSEMBLY FAILED AT TOUCHDOWN. EXAMINATION OF THE FAILED COMPONENT DISCLOSED A LOW CYCLE FATIGUE FAILURE MODE WITH NO CLEAR POINT OF ORIGIN. IN 1974, SCHWEIZER AIRCRAFT CORP ISSUED A SERVICE NOTE WHICH DEFINED THE FAILURE CONDITIONS, AND THE INSPECTION PROCEDURES. THE FRACTURE ANALYSIS IDENTIFIED CLASSICAL FAILURE PROPERTIES OUTLINED IN THE SERVICE NOTE. THE PILOT RECORDED APPROXIMATELY 200 LANDINGS SINCE THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOW CYCLE FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR SPRING. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months