NTSB Identification: ATL90FA179.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43974.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 25, 1990 in JEFFERSON, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 421B, registration: N316MH
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ACFT WAS SEEN FLYING LOW OVR TREES, FLWD BY A RAPID ROLL TO THE LEFT & A COLLISION WITH WOODED TRRN. ONE WITNESS RPRTD SEEING GRAY SMOKE TRAILING THE LEFT ENG BFR THE CRASH. AN INSPN OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE LEFT ENGINE SPARK PLUGS WERE BLACK & HEAVILY SOOTED. NEITHER PROP HAD BEEN FEATHERED BFR THE ACDNT. THE LNDG GEAR WAS FND IN AN EXTENDED PSN. FURTHER INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT CESSNA MULTI-ENG SVC BULLETIN (SB) 88-3 WAS NOT COMPLIED WITH. THIS SB MODIFIED THE FUEL SYS TO PROVIDE FOR DRCT PLT (RATHER THAN AUTOMATIC) ACTUATION OF THE OUTPUT PRESSURE OF THE AUXILIARY FUEL PUMPS. BOTH ENGS RAN SATISFACTORILY ON A TEST STAND FLWG THE ACDNT. NO OTR EVIDENCE OF MECH FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PERFORM THE CORRECT EMERGENCY PROCEDURES, WHEN CONFRONTED WITH A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN MINIMUM CONTROL SPEED (VMC), WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months