NTSB Identification: ATL90FA163.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44184.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 06, 1990 in NASHVILLE, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/13/1992
Aircraft: MITSUBISHI MU-2B-36, registration: N82MA
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ON A PREVIOUS FLT, LOW POWER WAS NOTED IN THE RGT ENG, THE RGT ENG FUEL FLOW WAS 5 TO 8 GAL/HR LESS THAN THE LEFT ENG & THE RGT ENG TEMP (ITT) WAS ABT 500 DEG LESS THAN THE LEFT. A DECISION WAS MADE TO FERRY THE ACFT TO A MAINT FACILITY TO HAVE THE RGT ENG EXAMINED. THE PLT TOOK OFF ON A 5186' RWY (RWY 2C) WITH A LGT TAIL WIND IN 95 DEG TEMP, THOUGH THE ARPT HAD LONGER RWYS (7702', 8000' & 8500'). A WITNESS NOTED THE ACFT LIFTED OFF AT THE END OF THE RWY (CHARTS SHOWED THE TAKEOFF ROLL WITH NORMAL POWER SHOULD HAVE BEEN ABT 3100'). WITNESSES RPRTD THE ACFT REMAINED LOW (NEARLY HITTING A 55' LGT STANDARD) UNTIL IT ROLLED RGT & 'DROPPED LIKE A ROCK.' IMPACT OCCURRED IN A RGT WING LOW ATTITUDE ABT 2 MI FM THE DEP END OF RWY 2C. THE ACFT WAS EXTENSIVELY DMGD BY IMPACT & FIRE; NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE WAS FND. BOTH ENGS HAD EVIDENCE OF ENG ROTATION AT THE TIME OF IMPACT. THE OPERATOR'S LEAD MECHANIC HAD RPRTD FOR DUTY ABT 3 HRS BEFORE THE ACDNT FLT, BUT HE HAD NOT BEEN INFORMED OF THE ENG PROBLEM BEFORE THE ACFT TOOK OFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE COMPANY/OPERATOR MANAGEMENT'S DECISION TO OPERATE THE AIRCRAFT WITH A KNOWN DEFICIENCY WITHOUT FURTHER MAINTENANCE, THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF (WHILE THERE WAS SUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINING). FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: LACK OF POWER IN THE RIGHT ENGINE, AND THE UNFAVORABLE METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AT THE AIRPORT. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months