NTSB Identification: ANC90LA176.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41804.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 15, 1990 in PORT HEIDEN, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-160, registration: N59645
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS TAXIING OUT ON THE TAXIWAY WHEN A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING. THE PILOT THEN LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE ON THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST IN AN OPEN DITCH. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE WIND WAS 120 DEGREES AT 20 KNOTS GUSTING 30 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING A STRONG CROSSWIND. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months