NTSB Identification: ANC90LA171.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41408.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 11, 1990 in SPARREVOHN, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N2460A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL ON A GRAVEL BAR, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE SWERVED TO THE RIGHT AND SLID OVER A 100 FOOT DROP, TAIL FIRST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE ROUGH/UNEVEN GRAVEL BAR WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months