NTSB Identification: ANC90LA169.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41752.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, September 07, 1990 in DEERING, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: BEECH H-18S, registration: N135W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO GROUND LOOP TO THE RIGHT. THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE ON LANDING. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months