NTSB Identification: ANC90FA161.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43470.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, September 03, 1990 in KALTAG, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31-325, registration: N59783
Injuries: 3 Fatal,6 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE #2 ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER AS HE WAS FLYING UNDER A LOW OVERCAST & ABOUT 500 FT ABOVE A RIVER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED & THE FUSELAGE & LEFT PROPELLER CONTACTED THE WATER. WITH THESE PROBLEMS & DECREASING VISIBILITY AHEAD, THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A 180 DEGREE TURN. HE SAID THAT ABOUT MIDWAY THROUGH THE TURN, THE #2 ENGINE LOST ALL POWER. THE AIRPLANE THEN CRASHED INTO TREES & WAS DESTROYED BY A POST-IMPACT FIRE. NO REASON WAS FOUND FOR EITHER ENGINE TO LOSE POWER BEFORE WATER OR TREE CONTACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE AFTER BECOMING DISTRACTED WITH AN ENGINE PROBLEM. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: LOSS OF POWER IN THE #2 ENGINE FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON AND THE LOW OVERCAST CONDITION. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months