NTSB Identification: SEA90LA168.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42508.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 26, 1990 in LAGRANDE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA24-250, registration: N5642P
Injuries: 3 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.JUST AFTER LIFT OFF FROM A DIRT STRIP, WITH GUSTING TAILWIND CONDITIONS, THE PILOT RETRACTED THE FLAPS AND LANDING GEAR. THE AIRPLANE SETTLED BACK TO THE GROUND COLLIDING WITH THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DID NOT ALLOW THE AIRPLANE TO ATTAIN AN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED PRIOR TO THE RETRACTION OF FLAPS AND LANDING GEAR. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months