NTSB Identification: SEA90LA159.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42511.
Accident occurred Friday, August 10, 1990 in WENATCHEE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 182H, registration: N2473X
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER AND THE PILOT NOTED THAT OIL PRESSURE HAD DROPPED TO O. THE PILOT TURNED AROUND TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT; HOWEVER, EN ROUTE, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A WHEAT FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. DURING THE POST CRASH INSPECTION, IT WAS FOUND THAT THE OIL GASKET WAS CREASED OR FOLDED OVER APPROXIMATELY HALF WAY AROUND THE OUTER EDGE AND A SMALL NOTCH OF THE RUBBER WAS MISSING FROM THE OUTER EDGE. THE FILTER AND OIL HAD JUST BEEN CHANGED ON THE AIRPLANE AND THIS WAS THE FIRST FLIGHT AFTER THAT MAINTENANCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE OIL FILTER GASKET BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL RESULTING IN LOSS OF ENGINE OIL AND SEIZURE OF THE ENGINE. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months