NTSB Identification: SEA90LA157.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42211.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 09, 1990 in ELLENSBURG, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22, registration: N9072N
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE PILOT MADE A LOW PASS OVER A CORN FIELD. AT THE END OF THE FIELD, THE PILOT BEGAN A CLIMB TO 200 FEET AGL THEN A RIGHT 180 DEGREE TURN. APPROXIMATELY THREE QUARTERS OF THE WAY THROUGH THE TURN, THE PILOT REALIZED THAT THE HELICOPTER WAS LOSING TOO MUCH ALTITUDE. THE HELICOPTER WAS LEVELED, HOWEVER, THE RIGHT SKID COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE HELICOPTER AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DID NOT ADEQUATELY LEVEL OFF THE HELICOPTER AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months