NTSB Identification: SEA90LA154.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41497.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 02, 1990 in DENTON, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 188B, registration: N9632G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE TAKEOFF ROLL WAS UPHILL IN A GRAIN STUBBLE FIELD. THE AIRPLANE ENTERED FRESHLY PLOWED GROUND AND LIFTED OFF. SHORTLY THERE AFTER, WHILE STILL IN GROUND EFFECT, THE ACFT CROSSED A GULLEY, STALLED, AND IMPACTED IN A WHEAT FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PREMATURE LIFTOFF DURING TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL BY THE PILOT, RESULTING IN A STALL. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months