NTSB Identification: MIA90LA173.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42433.
Accident occurred Friday, August 24, 1990 in HATTIESBURG, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32RT-300, registration: N289PC
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF AND NOTED AT LIFTOFF THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS YAWING TO THE LEFT AND HIS ATTEMPTS TO USE RIGHT RUDDER IMPUTS WERE INEFFECTIVE. HE LET THE AIRPLANE DRIFT 400 FEET TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY WITH THE GEAR STILL DOWN AND THEN REDUCED POWER AND CRASHED. NO FAILURES OR MIS-RIGGING OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS WERE FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO ATTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED PRIOR TO LIFTOFF DURING AN ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF. THE PILOT THEN LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE IN FLIGHT. THE PILOT ALSO DELAYED IN HIS DECISION TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months