NTSB Identification: MIA90FA163.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42833.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 01, 1990 in BAKER HILL, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150J, registration: N60518
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER WAS CONDUCTING AERIAL OBSERVATION AT A LOW ALTITUDE IN A RENTAL AIRPLANE ATTEMPTING TO LOCATE MARIJUANA CROPS. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND IN AN OPEN FIELD. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AND ENGINE REVEALED NO PREEXISTING FAILURES. LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS ON THE GROUND HAD HEARD THE AIRPLANE FLYING AT LOW LEVEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN. FACTORS WERE AIRSPEED NOT MAINTAINED, ALTITUDE INADEQUATE FOR SAFE RECOVERY, AND ATTENTION DIVERTED. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months