NTSB Identification: LAX90LA306.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42852.
Accident occurred Monday, August 27, 1990 in SAN DIEGO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1992
Aircraft: RYAN NAVION, registration: N4220K
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING INITIAL CLIMB AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A FREEWAY GUARDRAIL DURING THE FORCED LANDING. INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED A BLOCKAGE IN THE FUEL INLET SCREEN. THE BLOCKAGE WAS IDENTIFIED AS A SMALL PIECE OF RUBBER HOSE INTERLINER. RECORDS INDICATE THE FUEL HOSE WAS FABRICATED AND INSTALLED ON THE AIRCRAFT ON OR ABOUT JANUARY 19, 1990, AT ABOUT 38 TACH HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. RECORDS ALSO INDICATE THE ENGINE WAS MAJOR OVERHAULED ON DECEMBER 12, 1989, AT WHICH TIME ALL FUEL, OIL AND HYDRAULIC HOSES WERE REPLACED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL STARVATION CAUSED BY BLOCKAGE OF FUEL INLET SCREEN BY PIECE OF IMPROPERLY INSTALLED FUEL HOSE. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months