NTSB Identification: LAX90LA295.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42236.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 19, 1990 in TUCSON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8A, registration: N71330
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A LUSCOMBE 8A LOSS CONTROL AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT HE AND A PASSENGER WERE CONDUCTING AN AERIAL SEARCH FOR THE PASSENGER'S MISSING RADIO CONTROLLED MODEL AIRPLANE. THE MODEL AIRPLANE WAS SPOTTED FROM ABOUT 1,500 FEET AGL. THE PILOT WAS MAKING A LOW PASS TO PINPOINT THE LOCATION OF THE MODEL AIRPLANE. THE PILOT STATED, 'WHEN I MADE THE FINAL TURN TO FLY BY THE MODEL I STALLED INTO A GROVE OF MESQUITE TREES.' THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED AND STRUCK A TREE WITH THE RIGHT WING. THE AIRCRAFT ROTATED 180 DEGREES AND STRUCK THE GROUND TAIL FIRST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER PITCH ATTITUDE AND AIRSPEED TO AVOID AN AERODYNAMIC STALL. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months