NTSB Identification: LAX90LA291.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42472.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 18, 1990 in WEAVERVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N6702B
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON A 3 1/2 PERCENT (ABOUT 2 DEGREES) UP SLOPING RUNWAY WITH A WIND GUSTING TO 16 KNOTS IN THE DIRECTION OF LANDING. AFTER THE AIRCRAFT SLOWED DURING THE LANDING, IT TURNED LEFT INTO AN OPEN DITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS AND THE DITCH THAT WAS LOCATED NEAR THE RUNWAY WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months