NTSB Identification: LAX90LA288.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43207.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 09, 1990 in CONCORD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 421, registration: N76SH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTING CONCORD AIRPORT THE PILOT EXPERIENCED AN INTERMITTENT ELECTRICAL FAILURE FOLLOWED BY A TOTAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE. DURING THE INTERMITTENT PHASE THE PILOT ELECTRICALLY EXTENDED THE LANDING GEAR. DURING THE EXTENSION THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A TOTAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE. THE PILOT RETURNED TO CONCORD AIRPORT AND LANDED. UPON TOUCHDOWN THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. AFTER THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST THE PILOT SHUT OFF ALL ELECTRICAL SWITCHES, INCLUDING THE BATTERY/MASTER SWITCH. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE THOUGHT THE LANDING EXTENDED TO THE LOCKED POSITION BEFORE SUSTAINING THE TOTAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE AND WAS UNABLE TO CHECK THE LANDING GEAR WARNING LIGHTS TO DETERMINE THAT THE LANDING GEARS WERE DOWN AND LOCKED. THE PILOT DID NOT FOLLOW THE APPROPRIATE CHECKLIST AND USE THE HANDCRANK TO DETERMINE THAT THE LANDING GEAR WAS IN FACT EXTENDED AND LOCKED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM FAILURE CHECKLIST. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE TOTAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE LANDING GEAR BEING UNLOCKED. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months