NTSB Identification: LAX90LA285.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44506.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 12, 1990 in MORGAN HILL, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT DC-65, registration: N67755
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT STATED HE OBSERVED TWO THIRDS FUEL REMAINING ON THE FUEL TANK SIGHT GAUGES BEFORE DEPARTURE FOR A DUAL PERIOD. THE STUDENT PILOT STATED SHE SAW NO FUEL INDICATION ON THE SIGHT GAUGES AND SO STATED TO THE INSTRUCTOR BEFORE DEPARTURE. NO FURTHER MENTION OF FUEL WAS MADE. THE AIRCRAFT FORCE LANDED AFTER FUEL EXHAUSTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION, DUE THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTORS IMPROPER PREFLIGHT INSPECTION. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months