NTSB Identification: LAX90LA284.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42700.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 11, 1990 in LODI, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: MOONEY M20C, registration: N9236M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACFT HAD DEPARTED ANOTHER APRT EARLIER THE SAME DAY. THE PLT NOTICED THE ENG OIL PRESS WAS LOW. THE PLT DIVERTED FROM HIS DESTINATION TO ANOTHER APRT. WHILE ENROUTE, THE ENG OIL PRESS GAUGE WENT TO ZERO. AFTER LANDING, THE PLT CHECKED THE ACFT ENG OIL SYSTEM FOR LEAKS. THERE WERE NONE AND THE QUANTITY OF OIL WAS CORRECT AT 7 QTS. THE PLT THEN ELECTED TO CONTINUE FLT. ABOUT 1 HR INTO THE FLT, THE ACFT PROP WENT TO LOW PITCH; 30 SECONDS LATER THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT LANDED THE ACFT IN A FIELD. THE ENG WAS EXAMINED AND A HOLE WAS FOUND IN THE ENG CASE. THE NO 2 PISTON ROD HAD FAILED. THE ROD EXHIBITED SIGNS OF EXCESSIVE HEAT EVIDENT OF OIL STARVATION. THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT TO CONTINUE HIS FLIGHT WITH A UNRESOLVED DEFICIENCY IN THE AIRCRAFT POWERPLANT RESULTING IN TOTAL FAILURE OF THE POWERPLANT. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months