NTSB Identification: LAX90LA275.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43495.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 04, 1990 in SCOTTSDALE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22B, registration: N8044Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS PRACTICING APPROACHES TO A HOVER AT A NEARBY FIELD. THE HELICOPTER WAS ON A DOWNWIND LEG ABOUT 100 FEET AGL WHEN THE PILOT REPORTEDLY INITIATED A SHARP TURN. HE SAID THE HELICOPTER ENTERED A DESCENT WHICH COULD NOT BE ARRESTED PRIOR TO THE HELICOPTER COLLIDING WITH THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER AIRCRAFT HANDLING AT A LOW ALTITUDE WHICH RESULTED IN A RATE OF DESCENT THAT COULD NOT BE ARRESTED PRIOR TO COLLIDING WITH THE GROUND. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months