NTSB Identification: FTW90LA172.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42915.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 30, 1990 in CAMERON, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: BELL B206BIII, registration: N59558
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE HELICOPTER PILOT WAS CONDUCTING AN EXTERNAL LOAD OPERATION USING A 50 FEET SLING LINE. AFTER THE HELICOPTER LIFTED OFF THE GROUND, THE PILOT INITIATED A LEFT PEDAL TURN. THE SLING LINE BECAME FULLY EXTENDED AND THE HELICOPTER WAS OBSERVED BY A GROUND WITNESS TO DRAG THE CARGO BASKET ACROSS THE GROUND. THE HELICOPTER BECAME UNSTABLE AS THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT FOR A RIGHT ROLL CONDITION. CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND ON ITS RIGHT SIDE. THE PILOT DID NOT USE THE RELEASE SYSTEM TO JETTISON THE LOAD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO JETTISON THE EXTERNAL LOAD. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months