NTSB Identification: FTW90LA157.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41904.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 18, 1990 in KANSAS, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N8335R
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT ABORTED HIS FIRST ATTEMPT AT LANDING ON THE PRIVATE STRIP DUE TO THE AIRPLANE HAVING DEVELOPED A SINK RATE OVER A RAVINE LOCATED JUST SHORT OF THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. THE SAME SITUATION DEVELOPED ON THE SECOND APPROACH, HOWEVER, THE PILOT DELAYED IN INITIATING THE GO-AROUND AND THE LANDING GEAR STRUCK SOME BRUSH AND THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED OVER SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND IN A TIMELY MANNER. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months