NTSB Identification: FTW90DRD15.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44533.
Accident occurred Friday, August 03, 1990 in ARCHIBALD, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 188, registration: N70114
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.AFTER THE LAST SWATH RUN THE PILOT PULLED UP AND EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. A FORCED LANDING ON THE EDGE OF A COTTON FIELD RESULTED IN TERRAIN IMPACT SLIGHTLY NOSE LOW. THE FAA REPRESENTATIVE AND THE AIRPLANE OWNER INSPECTED THE ENGINE AND FOUND NO MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE ROUGH UNEVEN TERRAIN IN WHICH THE FORCED LANDING WAS PERFORMED. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months