NTSB Identification: FTW90DQG04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44587.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 25, 1990 in LUBBOCK, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-235, registration: N9852P
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE PILOT OF AN AERIAL APPLICATION AIRPLANE COMPLETED A SWATH RUN AND INITIATED A TURN-AROUND MANEUVER OVER AN ADJACENT FIELD. DURING THE FINAL PORTION OF THAT MANEUVER, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE TERRAIN, LEFT WING TIP FIRST. DURING IMPACT, THE AIRCRAFT ROTATED ABOUT 200 DEG AND CAME TO REST ABOUT 30 FT FROM THE INITIAL GROUND CONTACT POINT, THEN BURNED. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE IN THE TURN-AROUND MANEUVER. HE SAID IT WENT 'STRAIGHT UP THEN DOWN' BEFORE IMPACT. THE OPERATOR SAID HE HAD ADVISED THE PILOT BEFORE THE FLIGHT THAT HE WAS 'GETTING A BIT RECKLESS AND TAKING UNNECESSARY CHANCES.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED AND ALTITUDE DURING A TURN-AROUND MANEUVER, WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRCRAFT STALLING INTO THE GROUND. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months