NTSB Identification: FTW90DPG13.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43607.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 30, 1990 in LUXORA, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N5213
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE AND INITIATED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. TERRAIN WAS UNSUITABLE AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AFTER TOUCHDOWN. ENGINE DISASSEMBLY REVEALED A BROKEN CONNECTING ROD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A PARTIAL POWER LOSS DUE TO FAILURE OF THE NUMBER FIVE CONNECTING ROD. A FACTOR WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN IN WHICH THE FORCED LANDING WAS MADE. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months