NTSB Identification: FTW90DPG11.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43606.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 23, 1990 in ALTHEIMER, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT401, registration: N10192
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING LANDING THE LEFT WING CONTACTED TALL WEEDS ON THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. THIS RESULTED IN A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL; THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY CONTACTED THE GROUND NOT PROPERLY ALIGNED AND SLID ACROSS A DITCH. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY FACING OPPOSITE THE LANDING DIRECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ALIGN THE AIRPLANE WITH THE RUNWAY DURING LANDING. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months