NTSB Identification: DEN90LA190.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42727.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 25, 1990 in GLENWOOD SPRING, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: MOONEY M20B, registration: N74562
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT LANDED MIDFIELD WITH A GUSTING TAILWIND. THE PLANE WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE 3,000 FOOT ASPHALT RUNWAY, AND OVERRAN INTO A SOFT TERRAIN. THE PLANE WAS DAMAGED WHEN IT RAN THROUGH A FENCE AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED IN THE SOFT TERRAIN. THE FIREWALL WAS BENT. THE PILOT SAID HE FLEW THE TAIL WIND LANDING BECAUSE HE HAD READ A SIGN ON THE AIRPORT WARNING OF 'LEGAL' CONSEQUENCES OF LANDING ON OTHER THAN RUNWAY 32, WHICH HE TOOK TO MEAN REGARDLESS OF WIND DIRECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WRONG RUNWAY SELECTION BY THE PILOT, RESULTING IN AN OVERRUN AND A COLLISION WITH A FENCE DURING LANDING ROLL. THE PREVAILING TAILWIND, RUNWAY INFORMATION AND MARKINGS, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT ARE FACTORS. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months