NTSB Identification: DEN90LA167.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41636.
Accident occurred Friday, August 03, 1990 in ROSWELL, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: MOONEY M20C, registration: N5677Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PLT SAID HE HAD 52 GALS FUEL ON BOARD WHEN HE DEPARTED EL PASO, TX, EN ROUTE TO ROSWELL, NM ON PRACTICE X-COUNTRY FLT. HE MADE TWO PRACTICE ILS APCHS AT ROSWELL, THEN STARTED CLIMBING TOWARDS ROSWELL VORTAC, EN ROUTE BACK TO EL PASO. AS HE REACHED 4500 FEET MSL, ENG LOST PWR. PLT TURNED BACK TOWARDS ROSWELL, ESTABLISHED GLIDE, AND DECLARED EMERG. HE ATTEMPTED TO RESTART ENG BUT HAD NO SUCCESS. REALIZING HE HAD INSUFFICIENT ALT TO REACH ARPT, PLT MADE INTENTIONAL WHEELS-UP LANDING ON SOFT, IRREGULAR TERRAIN. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION DISCLOSED FUEL SELECTOR WAS BETWEEN OFF AND RIGHT TANK DETENTS. FUEL SUPPLY LINE WAS DISCONNECTED. WHEN MASTER AND BOOST PUMP SWITCHES WERE TURNED ON, NO FUEL CAME OUT. WHEN FUEL SELECTOR WAS SWITCHED COMPLETELY TO RIGHT TANK, STILL NO FUEL CAME OUT. WHEN FUEL SELECTOR WAS SWITCHED TO LEFT TANK, FUEL POURED OUT OF FUEL SUPPLY LINE. EXAMINATION OF INTACT FUEL TANKS REVEALED LEFT TANK CONTAINED FUEL; RIGHT TANK DID NOT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INTENTIONAL WHEELS UP LANDING IN SOFT TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FUEL STARVATION INDUCED POWER LOSS, FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO SWITCH FUEL TANKS, IMPROPER POSITIONING OF THE FUEL SELECTOR DURING ATTEMPTED RESTARTS, AND THE SOFT TERRAIN. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months