NTSB Identification: DEN90DQA03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43571.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 15, 1990 in FABENS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-235, registration: N7178Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WHILE CONDUCTING LOW LEVEL CRUISE FLIGHT, RETURNING FROM AERIAL APPLICATION, THE EXHAUST MANIFOLD FAILED CAUSING EXHAUST GASES TO BURN THROUGH THE MAGNETO'S 'P' LEAD. AS A RESULT THE ENGINE FAILED AND THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO SHORTING OF THE MAGNETO'S 'P' LEAD, AND FAILURE OF THE EXHAUST MANIFOLD. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months