NTSB Identification: CHI90LA245.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42085.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 25, 1990 in FARMINGTON, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N4347R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE PRACTICING LDGS DURING A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PLT ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO DECAY RESULTING IN A HARD LDG AND A REBOUND INTO THE AIR. THE STUDENT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THE PITCH ATTITUDE, BUT WAS OUT OF PHASE WITH THE OSCILLATIONS. THE CFI SAID THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO STABILIZE THE ACFT BEFORE IT HIT NOSE DOWN, COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR. THE ACFT THEN SKIDDED TO A STOP, ON ITS NOSE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REMEDIAL ACTION WAS NOT ATTAINED BY THE CFI. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS INADEQUATE AIRSPEED AND PORPOISE ENCOUNTERED BY THE DUAL STUDENT PILOT. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months