NTSB Identification: CHI90LA231.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42083.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 14, 1990 in GRAND FORKS, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: HUGHES 369E, registration: N841LA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI) AND DUAL STUDENT WERE MAKING A RUN-ON LANDING WITH THE CFI RIDING THE CONTROLS AS THE DUAL STUDENT FLEW THE HELICOPTER. THE STUDENT WAS USING THE THROTTLE FOR YAW CONTROL. REPORTEDLY, HE ROLLED OFF TOO MUCH THROTTLE, AND THE CFI ANNOUNCED, 'I HAVE IT.' THE STUDENT WAS SLOW TO RELINQUISH AND THE CFI EXPERIENCED DIFFICULTY ROLLING THE THROTTLE UP WITH THE STUDENT STILL ON THE CONTROLS. THE CFI INITIATED A FLARE, BUT THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK A VEHICLE BARRICADE. THE BARRICADE WAS LOCATED NEAR THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY, AND IT PROJECTED ABOUT 12 INCHES ABOVE THE RUNWAY SURFACE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S (CFI'S) DELAY IN TAKING REMEDIAL ACTION AFTER HE AND/OR THE STUDENT FAILED TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT FOR A RUN-ON LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PROXIMITY OF THE BARRACADE AND THE STUDENT'S DELAY IN RELINQUISHING CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months