NTSB Identification: CHI90LA218.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42895.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 07, 1990 in BRIGHTON, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/06/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N11284
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CFI AND PROSPECTIVE STUDENT DEPARTED THE AIRPORT FOR AN INTRODUCTORY FLIGHT. THE CFI STATED THAT AS THE AIRPLANE WAS CLIMBING THROUGH ABOUT 400 FEET AGL, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND THEN QUIT. HE WAS UNABLE TO REACH A SUITABLE LANDING SITE, AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN AN AREA OF TREES. A POST-ACCIDENT ENGINE RUN-UP WAS PERFORMED. INITIALLY THE ENGINE RAN ROUGH, AND CONTINUAL PUMPING OF THE THROTTLE WAS REQUIRED TO MAINTAIN OPERATION. FURTHER TEARDOWN OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A CRACK IN THE #3 CYLINDER INTAKE ELBOW, A SLIGHT AMOUNT OF CONTAMINATION IN THE CARBURETOR BOWL, AND A LOOSE DISTRIBUTOR FINGER GEAR IN THE RIGHT MAGNETO. THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT WERE 69 AND 49 DEG RESPECTIVELY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE AND INSPECTION. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months