NTSB Identification: CHI90DTG01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42294.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 04, 1990 in DAZEY, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 188, registration: N8024V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE EN ROUTE BACK TO HIS HOME AIRFIELD FOLLOWING THE CONCLUSION OF AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS EXPERIENCED. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN AN UNHARVESTED WHEAT FIELD AND THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A FOREIGN MATERIAL BLOCKAGE OF THE FUEL TANK VENT LINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A BLOCKAGE OF THE FUEL TANK VENT LINE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH THE PILOT HAD TO MAKE THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months