NTSB Identification: CHI90DEP10.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42296.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 28, 1990 in BARABOO, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/1993
Aircraft: BROSE CIRRUS VK-30, registration: N420A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.WHILE THE AMATEUR BUILT AIRCRAFT WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT, A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED, AND A FORCED LANDING WAS INITIATED. THE LANDING WAS MADE IN AN OPEN FIELD WITH THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTED. THE AIRCRAFT SLID APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET AFTER INITIAL TOUCHDOWN AND CAME TO REST IN A DITCH AFTER THE LEFT WING STRUCK A SCRUB TREE. THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE; HOWEVER, THE PILOT AND ONE PASSENGER REPORTED NO INJURIES. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO USABLE FUEL ON BOARD THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE FUEL TOTALIZER HAD NOT BEEN WORKING FOR SEVERAL DAYS AND THAT HE WAS FORCED TO USE VISUAL ESTIMATES OF THE FUEL STATUS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT AND MISJUDGEMENT OF THE AMOUNT OF FUEL ON BOARD, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION AND LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. THE INOPERATIVE FUEL TOTALIZER WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months