NTSB Identification: ANC90LA155.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41779.
Accident occurred Friday, August 24, 1990 in GOOSE BAY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N6100Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER A HARD LANDING ON A GRAVEL RUNNWAY, THE STUDENT PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE THEN GROUND LOOPED TO THE RIGHT. THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AND THE STUDENT PILOT WAS NOT INJURED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER FLARE ON TOUCHDOWN. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months