NTSB Identification: ANC90LA153.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41802.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 26, 1990 in KING SALMON, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N72BW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY GROUND LOOPED. THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE NOT INJURED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE ON LANDING. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months