NTSB Identification: ANC90LA149.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41794.
Accident occurred Friday, August 17, 1990 in IGIUGIG, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22, registration: N3455A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE GRAVEL BAR, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE THEN GROUND LOOPED TO THE RIGHT AND NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK. THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE NOT INJURED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS UNSUITABLE TERRAIN SELECTED BY THE PILOT FOR LANDING. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months