NTSB Identification: ANC90LA148.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41796.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 18, 1990 in COLD FOOT, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: STINSON 108, registration: N9462K
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING TAKEOFF ON A MINING STRIP, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A LARGE RUBBER TIRE LYING AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE LANDING GEAR WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO FLY TO COLDFOOT FOR HIS EMERGENCY LANDING. DURING THE APPROACH TO COLDFOOT AND ON SHORT FINAL, THE PILOT STALLED THE AIRPLANE AND CRASHED ON THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months