NTSB Identification: ANC90LA144.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42581.
Accident occurred Monday, August 13, 1990 in SEWARD, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N7721U
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT LANDED APPROXIMATELY HALFWAY DOWN THE RUNWAY, ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND, THEN RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE LANDED WITH AN APPROXIMATE 10-15 KNOT TAILWIND. THE PILOT SAID HE DID NOT SEE THE WINDSOCK BEFORE LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND HIS FAILURE TO ABORT LANDING IN A TIMELY MANNER RESULTING IN OVERRUN OF THE RUNWAY AND ON GROUND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months