NTSB Identification: ANC90LA141.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42234.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 11, 1990 in GUSTAVUS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N783LK
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE 'GOT AWAY FROM HIM' DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY GROUND LOOPED, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE LEFT WING HIT THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months