NTSB Identification: ANC90LA133.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41440.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, August 05, 1990 in TETLIN, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 207, registration: N40CF
Injuries: 2 Serious,3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED SLIGHTLY UPON INITIAL TOUCHDOWN. AFTER THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN, THE PILOT RISES THE FLAPS AND THE AIRPLANE EXITED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY CROSSED THE RUNWAY NEAR ITS END, WENT OVER A ROADWAY, AND FLIPPED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MOUNTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months