NTSB Identification: ANC90LA129.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41788.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 02, 1990 in NAKED ISLAND, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31, registration: N27425
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE LEFT ENGINE FAILED INFLIGHT AND WOULD NOT RESTART. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE WAS FORCED TO DITCH THE AIRCRAFT IN THE OCEAN. THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED, BUT THE AIRCRAFT SANK INTO 1200 TO 1400 FEET OF WATER AND WAS NOT RECOVERED. ,
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LEFT ENGINE FAILURE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Aug1990 | Index of months