NTSB Identification: SEA90LA141.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42495.
Accident occurred Monday, July 09, 1990 in SHERIDAN, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA TU206G, registration: N4784U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AT THE END OF A FLIGHT, WHILE APPROACHING THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT DISCONNECTED THE AUTOPILOT. THE DOWNWIND, BASE AND FINAL LEGS OF THE PATTERN WERE NORMAL, UNTIL WHILE ON SHORT FINAL, THE AIRPLANE SUDDENLY NOSED UP AND BANKED RIGHT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THE SITUATION, HOWEVER, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR CONTACTED THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT INITIATED A GO-AROUND AND LANDED AT AN ALTERNATE AIRPORT WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. THE PILOT FELT THAT THE AUTOPILOT SELF ENGAGED ITSELF. TESTING OF THE AUTOPILOT DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS TO INDICATE A SELF ENGAGEMENT. IT WAS FOUND THAT THE LOCATION OF THE AUTOPILOT IN THE AIRPLANE WAS TWO INCHES LOWER THAN THE STC RECOMMENDED AND THAT THE ENGAGE BUTTON IS IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO THE FLAP HANDLE AND ENGINE CONTROLS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADVERTENT ENGAGEMENT OF THE AUTOPILOT DURING THE FLARE FOR LANDING. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months