NTSB Identification: SEA90LA136.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41353.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 14, 1990 in SEATTLE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/1993
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN P-51, registration: NX51VC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF THE NORTH AMERICAN P-51D ENCOUNTERED VORTEX TURBULENCE WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH BEHIND A HAWKER SEA FURY WHILE CONDUCTING A FORMATION LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED 70 TO 75 DEGREES TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED RECOVERY, BUT HIS CONTROL AUTHORITY WAS INSUFFICENT TO RECOVER. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE RUNWAY WITH THE LEFT WING LOW AT ABOUT 45 DEGREES LEFT BANK, DAMAGING THE LEFT WING AND PARTIALLY COLLAPSING THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN ENCOUNTER WITH VORTEX TURBULENCE WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO LANDING. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months