NTSB Identification: SEA90FA146.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42711.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 25, 1990 in LINCH, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/1992
Aircraft: Wheeler Technology, Inc. FT-210, registration: N210EX
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THIS PROTOTYPE OF A KIT AIRCRAFT WAS BEING FLOWN EN ROUTE TO THE OSHKOSH AIR SHOW FOR DISPLAY. A WITNESS SAW THE AIRCRAFT MOMENTS BEFORE IT CRASHED. ACCORDING TO HIM, THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN A SPIN BEFORE IMPACT. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT OR ENGINE WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. THE PILOT WAS REPORTED TO HAVE MADE STATEMENTS ABOUT DOING AEROBATICS DURING THE FLIGHT, BUT THERE WAS ALSO INDICATIONS THAT HE MAY HAVE BEEN MERELY MAKING THE STATEMENTS TO TEASE AN EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS SCHEDULED TO BE ON THE FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND/OR CORRECT THE STALL/SPIN. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months