NTSB Identification: NYC90LA175.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42131.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 28, 1990 in EDINBURG, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N6251D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT LANDED ON A 2,000 FEET GRASS STRIP TO THE SOUTH, MADE A 180 DEGREE TURN ON THE SAME RUNWAY. HE THEN TOOK OFF TO THE NORTH, UPHILL ON A ROUGH UNEVEN RUNWAY. AT 55 KNOTS THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT GAIN ALTITUDE AND IT WAS TOO LATE FOR THE PILOT TO ABORT THE TAKE OFF. THE AIRPLANE'S ATTITUDE INCREASED NOSE HIGH AND THE AIRPLANE HIT TREES ABOUT 500 FEET FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND DESCENDED INTO TREES, AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months