NTSB Identification: NYC90LA161.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42063.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 15, 1990 in DOYLESTOWN, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: AERONCA 7BCM, registration: N2089A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE BEGAN LOSING ENGINE POWER WHILE RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT AFTER A 35-40 MINUTE PLEASURE FLIGHT AND WAS UNABLE TO GLIDE THE REMAINING TWO MILES FOR LANDING. HE STALLED THE AIRPLANE INTO TREES. THE AIRPLANE DROPPED ABOUT 50 FEET, STOPPING 20-25 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND IN A HORIZONTAL POSITION. THE CARBURETOR HEAT CABLE WAS FOUND PULLED OUT AND THE CARBURETOR AIR BOX VALVE WAS FROZEN IN THE COLD POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO AN INOPERABLE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL. LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months