NTSB Identification: NYC90LA159.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41935.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 15, 1990 in HYANNIS, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 310R, registration: N4855A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT WAS ON AN IFR APPROACH TO RUNWAY 22, BROKE OUT OF THE CLOUDS AND LEVELED OFF AT 300 FEET. THE PILOT SAID THAT WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 20 TO 30 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY, IT ENCOUNTERED A VIOLENT WIND GUST AND CAME DOWN HARD ON THE MAIN LANDING GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A HARD LANDING DUE TO THE PILOT STALLING THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING FLARE. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months