NTSB Identification: NYC90LA150.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42606.
Accident occurred Monday, July 09, 1990 in ST. ALBANS, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: BEECH BE-58, registration: N335T
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE BEECH BARON 58 WAS ON A TRAINING FLIGHT. AT 3000 FT MSL (2500 FT AGL) AN ENGINE FAILURE BELOW VMC WAS SIMULATED. THE PILOT SAID HE LOWERED THE NOSE, BANKED TOWARD THE GOOD ENGINE AND ADDED FULL POWER TO THE GOOD ENGINE. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT SAID THE PILOT ADDED FULL POWER BUT DID NOT LOWER THE NOSE AND HE SAID HE DELAYED 1 TO 2 SECONDS ON TAKING CORRECTIVE ACTION. THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A LEFT SPIN AND THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TOOK CONTROL. RECOVERY WAS ACCOMPLISHED AS THE AIRPLANE ENTERED THE TOPS OF TREES. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED IN A WOODED AREA, IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLIGHT INTO TREES WHILE RECOVERING FROM AN INADVERTENT SPIN AFTER A PILOT USED INCORRECT PROCEDURES DURING A SIMULATED ENGINE FAILURE BELOW VMC AND THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT DELAYED THE CORRECTIVE ACTIONS. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months